Come One, Come All and See the Dana Track Meet!

Back to Article
Back to Article

Come One, Come All and See the Dana Track Meet!

Anna Elliott, Staff Writer

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Between April 17th-20th Dana hosted it’s very own track meet which events included: shot put, long jump, high jump, and running events. Below are the 6th, 7th, and 8th grade top 3 in each events and their scores. Girls are scores are listed first, then the boys scores.

 

8th grade winners

Shot put

  1. Kimberly Abrego 27’0”
  2. Hannah Ellis 27’0’
  3. Kearstin Bell 25’0”

 

  1. Sigmund Robert 38’5”
  2. Andrew Meija 38’2”
  3. Jonathan Herrera 38’0”

 

Long jump

  1. Kearstin Bell 14’6”
  2. Helena Mills 13’6”
  3. Jayd Lupoli 12’6”

 

  1. Johnny Esqueda 17’4”
  2. Burrell Adams 16’8”
  3. Jared Arbolario 15’10” (Dana Mariner staff!)

 

High jump

  1. Mia Amano 4’0”
  2. Kearstin Bell 3’10”
  3. Maileah Patrick 3’8”

 

  1. Johnny Esqueda 5’2”
  2. Miguel Ortiz 4’10”
  3. Kohl Chapa 4’8”

 

75 yard dash

  1. Kumari Moore 10.06
  2. Tayler Johnson 10.38
  3. Jasmine escobar 10.50

 

  1. Burrell Adams 9.11
  2. Ignacio Nieto 9.21
  3. Jose Frias 9.39

 

100 yard dash

  1. Vanessa Reed 13.56
  2. Kim’mya Spelmon 13.62
  3. Giovanna Sinay 13.67

 

  1. Shawn Riingen 11.94
  2. Andrew Meija 12.02
  3. Kenneth Llontop 12.17

 

220 yard run

  1. Kearstin bell 30.16
  2. Kaile Reavis 30.55
  3. Julissa Garcia 31.49

 

  1. Christian Phillips 26.80
  2. Boston Wimberly 27.02
  3. Ja’amion Duncan 27.59

 

440 yard run

  1. Odalys Zapata 1:12.28
  2. Emily Rodriguez 1:14.41
  3. Bridget Livingston 1:17.46

 

  1. Gabriel Hernandez 59.90
  2. Kohl Chapa 1:01.34
  3. Jared Arbolario 1:04.07 (Dana Mariner staff!)

 

880 yard run

  1. Kaylee Vargas 2:52.59
  2. Leah Pagan 2:53.08
  3. Laurie Buglewicz 2:58.32

 

  1. Finley Kircher 2:27.30
  2. Israel Martinez 2:34.33
  3. Angel Gomez 2:34.58

 

440 relays

GIRLS Gold team 1:04.02

BOYS Blue team 56.42

 

7th grade winners

Shot Put

  1. Elaine Turituri 27’9”
  2. Margarita Alejandre 27’0”
  3. Hailey Burns 25’2”

 

  1. Roman Sanchez 40’0″
  2. Jack Susnjar 39’2”
  3. Makani Konopka 33’10”

 

Long jump

  1. Hailey Burns 13’0”
  2. Gracie Carrasco 12’10”
  3. Aytana Martinez (Dana Mariner staff!)

 

  1. Roman Sanchez 13’8”
  2. Ian Wilson 13’7”
  3. Grant Granucci 13’5”

 

High jump

  1. Hailey Burns 3’10”
  2. Miki Vasquez 3’4”
  3. Janaya Morgan

 

  1. Steven Monje 4’4”
  1. Balam Rosas 4’4”
  2. Makani Konopka 4’0”
  3. Gilbert Solis 3’10”

 

75 yard dash

  1. Gracie Carrasco 10.06
  2. Nahara Ortega 10.25
  3. Elizabeth Gonzalez 10.73

 

  1. Giovanni Crow 9.38
  2. Domingo Castro 9.70
  3. Joaquin Rogan 10.17

 

100 yard dash

  1. Harmony Greene 13.49
  2. Brittany Sullivan 14.09
  3. Elaine Turituri 14.49

 

  1. Matthew Lecona 12.85
  2. Jesus Pantoja 12.87
  3. Ryan Gibbs 13.51

 

220 yard run

  1. Janaya Morgan 31.03
  2. Karem Gonzalez 31.80
  3. Brooklyn Nixon 33.43

 

  1. Roman Sanchez 29.42
  2. Nigi Williams 30.03
  3. William Godwin 30.53

 

440 yard run

  1. Eva Coughlin 1:09.80
  2. Aytana Martinez 1:15.74 (Dana Mariner staff!)
  3. Kelly Ochoa 1:18.18

 

  1. Fernando Cervantes 1:08.42
  2. Makani Konopka 1:11.75
  3. Evan Vaughn 1:11.88

 

880 yard run

  1. Cate Russo 2:51.24
  2. Valerie Torres 3:05.50
  3. Alana Cota 3:09.22

 

  1. Balam Rosas 2:26.95
  2. Adrian Hernandez 2:44.02
  3. Tayte Olson 2:46.86

 

440 relays

GIRLS Tie 1:15.49  (Great sportsmanship Nahara!)

BOYS Gold team 1:00.97

 

6th grade winners

Shot Put

  1. Saidey Mackey 24’6”
  2. Eeva Sogliuzzo 23’6” (Dana Mariner staff!)
  3. Abigail Burrell 20’5”

 

  1. Robert Alan 31’0”
  2. Salvador Almanza 26’3”

     2.Dewight Durr 26’3”

     3.Thomas Contrades 23’2”

 

Long jump

  1. Madison Watts 12’5”
  2. Tiger lilly Estrada 11’5”
  3. Addison Patapoff 10’6”

 

  1. Dylan Matlock 12’9”
  2. Joseph Sias 12’2”

 

High jump

  1. Kalia Teofilo 4’0”
  2. Madison Watts 3’10”
  3. Maddison Joseph-cooper 3’8”

     3.Saidey Mackey 3’8”

 

  1. Daniel Munoz 4’0”
  2. Joseph Sias 3’10”
  3. Jose Bolanos 3’8”

     3.Marco Fistikoglu 3’8”

 

75 yard dash

  1. Saidey Mackey 10.50
  2. Madison Watts 10.58
  3. Ariel Baltadano 11.27

 

  1. Dewight Durr 9.75
  2. Sinuhe Ortega 9.89
  3. Joshua Arroyo 10.33

 

100 yard dash

  1. Izabella Galan 13.78
  2. Eeva Sogliuzzo (Dana Mariner staff!)
  3. Sirena Rodrigues 14.54

 

  1. Ivan Ruiz 13.94
  2. Derek Madrigal 14.011
  3. Dylan Matlock 14.15

 

220 yard run

  1. Kaleia Armstrong 33.63
  2. Kalia Teofilo 33.75
  3. Layla Riddle 34.22

 

  1. John Solis 33.24
  2. Nikko Doughty 33.88
  3. Nicholas Landin 34.69

 

440 yard run

  1. Ashley Torres 1:14.81
  2. Emma Adams 1:15.95
  3. Sicily James 1:16.58

 

  1. Robert Marnani 1:10.85
  2. Patrick Lopez 1:15.88
  3. Nicolas Page 1:17.56

 

660 yard run

  1. Adriane Mendoza 2:02.40
  2. Jenalea Rivas 2:09.70
  3. Addison Patapoff 2:16.36

 

  1. Adeo Valencia 2:00.42
  2. Joseph Sias 2:07.98
  3. Gustavo Santana 2:09.69’

 

440 relays

GIRLS  Blue team 1:06.30

BOYS   Blue team 1:01.98

 

Congratulations to everyone who participated in the track meet! You may not have won, but you still did great. We’re looking forward to seeing this wonderful week happen again next year.

 

Congrats once again to all those who participated and placed. – Dana Mariner staff

Anna Elliott, Staff Writer

Anna Nicole Elliott is a 8th grade student at Dana Middle School. She has hobbies of reading, drawing, and volleyball and describes herself as whimsical,...

5 Comments

5 Responses to “Come One, Come All and See the Dana Track Meet!”

  1. Sophie✌ on May 5th, 2018 10:55 am

    Great job!

  2. Pat on May 11th, 2018 5:51 pm

    Hey good job on the story excellent I remember you from 7th street do you remember me?

  3. Pat on May 11th, 2018 5:52 pm

    Hey good job on the story excellent I remember you from elementary

  4. Pat on May 11th, 2018 6:04 pm

    I wonder who’s faster the 6th 7th or 8th?

  5. Fortnightrukes on May 11th, 2018 11:16 pm

    Good job Anna very proud of you

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Left
  • Come One, Come All and See the Dana Track Meet!

    School News

    LAUSD Teacher’s Strike Looms in 2019

  • Come One, Come All and See the Dana Track Meet!

    School News

    Robotics Program at Dana: Join Now!

  • Come One, Come All and See the Dana Track Meet!

    News

    March for Our Lives at Dana Middle School

  • Come One, Come All and See the Dana Track Meet!

    School News

    International Women’s Day Comes to Dana

  • Come One, Come All and See the Dana Track Meet!

    School News

    6th Grade STEAMers Set Out To Create a Restaurant

  • Come One, Come All and See the Dana Track Meet!

    School News

    Dana Middle School Production: Urban Legends

  • Come One, Come All and See the Dana Track Meet!

    School News

    Attention Girls: D.U.E.L. Robotics needs you!

  • Come One, Come All and See the Dana Track Meet!

    School News

    Dana Marching Band to Perform at Disneyland for the 21st Time!

  • Come One, Come All and See the Dana Track Meet!

    Features

    8th Grade Spring Trip: New York, DC, and Pennsylvania

  • Come One, Come All and See the Dana Track Meet!

    School News

    6th Grade Steam Project Based Learning: Will You Survive?

Navigate Right
Come One, Come All and See the Dana Track Meet!